Here at the TDRPD, we strive to offer engaging programs for visitors of all ages.

More

Youth Arts - Click the Program Titles to Register Online!

Acrylic & Watercolor

With Ankee Hass

AGES: 10-18

DAYS: Mon.-Fri. TIME: 2-5pm

DATES:

S1 Aug 14th-18th #8658

S2 Aug 21st -25th #8659

 

 

 

  

Art Exploration

With Ankee Hass

AGES: 5-10

DAYS: Mon.- Fri.

TIME: 9 am - Noon

DATES:

S1 July 24th-28th #8660

S2 July 31st – Aug 4th #8661

S3 Aug 7th-11th #8662

S4 Aug 14th-18th #8663

S5 Aug 21st-25th #8664 

Art Masters

With Ankee Hass

AGES: 7-11

DAYS: Mon.- Fri.

TIME: 2 - 5 pm 

DATES:

S1 July 24th-28th #8665

S2 July 31st – Aug 4th #8666

S3 Aug 7th-11th #8667

 

 

KIDSCAPE Summer Camp

AGES: 6-16

DAYS: Mon. - Fri.

DATES: July 10-14

TIME: 9 am - 3 pm

www.KidScapeProductions.com

775.787.3900  

 

 

 

 

Children's Handbuilding Ceramics

AGES: Grades 1-6

DAY: Mondays

TIME: 3:45-5:15pm  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Summer Ceramics

Children’s Handbuilding Ceramics:

Session 1: June 29th - July- 20th #8911

Session 2: Aug 3rd – 24th #8912

Wheel/Handbuilding Ceramics:

Session 1: June 29th – July 20th #8913

Session 2: Aug 3rd – 24th #8914 

Day: Thursdays

Time: 3:45-5:15pm (Children’s class)

5:30-8pm (Wheel/Handbuilding) 

 



 

Youth Dance - Click the Program Titles to Register Online!

Dance Camp 1

*Beginner Level* Age: 6-8yrs

Dates: August 14th, 15th, 16th, 17th

Time: 11am – 5pm  

 

Dance Camp 2

*Intermediate Level* Age: 8-11yrs

Dates: August 21st, 22nd , 23rd , 24th

Time: 11am – 5pm 

 

Inter/Adv Ballet w/ pointe

Age: 11yrs - adult

Dates: August 28th & 29th

Time: 10:30-12:30pm  

 

Belly Dancing

Ages 14+

DAYS: Tuesdays, through June

NO CLASS JULY & AUG.

TIME: 6:30-7:30 p.m.



Youth Enrichment - Click the Program Titles to Register Online!

Cooking for Kids

Ages 9-12

Day: Tuesdays

Time: 4-5:30pm

Dates: June 6th – July 18th **Skips July 4th

 

 

 

 

 

JR. Lifeguard Camps

Ages 12-14

DAYS: Mon-Fri

SESSION 1:

July 31-August 4 #8925

SESSION 2:

August 14-18 #8926

TIME: 9 am - 4 pm Drop off & pickup: boat rental area at West End Beach  

 

 

Spanish for Preschool & Kindergarteners

Ages 4-6

Day: Thursdays

Time: 2:30-3:30pm

Sessions:

S1: May 11th, 18th, 25th, June 1st, 8th, 15th, 22nd & 29th #8934

S2: July 6th, 13th, 20th, 27th, Aug 3rd, 10th, 17th & 24th #8935

 

Beginning Ukulele

All Ages Day: Tuesdays

Time: 3-4pm

Spring: April 18th – May 16th #8883

Summer: May 23rd – June 13th #8884

 

 

 

Beginning Guitar

All Ages Day: Tuesdays

Time: 4-5pm

Spring: April 18th – May 16th #8885

Summer: May 23rd – June 13th #8886 

 

 

 



Youth Sports - Click the Program Titles to Register Online!

JazzerKamp

Grades 1-5

Time: 9am - Noon

Dates: S1: July 10th – 14th #8713

S2: August 7th – 11th #8714 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Karate

Pacific Crest Martial Arts

Ages 6-15

BEGINNER: (11+up): Mon/Wed 5-6:00 pm

ALL LEVELS: 12+: Mon/Wed 6-7:30 pm

ADV. KIDS: Tues./Thurs. 4:30-6 pm

Saturday (optional) 10-11:30 am 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sailing Camps

Ages 8-17

Days: Mon – Thurs

Time: 10am – 4pm

Dates: S1: June 26th-29th | Basic #8725

S2: July 3rd, 5th, 6th & 7th | Basic #8726

S3: July 10th – 13th | Seasoned #8727

S4: July 17th – 20th | Seasoned #8728

S5: July 24th – 27th | Basic #8729

S6: July 31st – Aug 3rd | Seasoned #8730

S7: August 7th – 10th | Basic #8731 

Truckee Bike Park Lessons

Ages 6-18

Time:

Ages 6–10: 8:30- 9:45, 2:30–3:45 pm 

Ages 11–18: 10-12, 4:00–6:00 pm

Dates: June 6 - Aug. 24

Days: Tues. & Thurs.

Private lessons available:

Single–$90/hr

Group–$45/hr per student

 

 

 

 

Golf Camp For Kids

Ages 6-15

Time: 4:30-5:30pm

Days: 

Ages 6-9 on Tuesdays

S1: June 27th, July 11th 18th & 25th #8715

S2: August 1st, 8th, 15th & 22nd #8716

Ages 10-15 on Fridays

S1: July 7th, 14th, 21th & 28th #8717

S2: August 4rd, 11th, 18th & 25th #8718 

 

 

Golf Outings for Kids

Ages 8-14

Time: 4-6pm

Days: Mondays

Dates:

June 26th #8720

July 17th, 31th #8721, #8722

Aug 14th & 28th #8723, #8724

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Golf Extravaganza

Ages 6-14

DATES: Sunday, June 4

TIME: 3-5 pm 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Private Golf Lessons

Let our New Ponderosa Golf Pro

Ryan Polisso improve your game.

Perfect for new golfers, good golfers,

adults and kids that want to improve

their game.

Youth Privates: $30 for 30 minute lesson

Call Ryan at the Golf Course to

reserve a time:

(530)587-3501 or ryan@tdrpd.org


Specialty Sports Camps

Baseball Camp

Ages 6-15

Time: 9am - Noon

Days: Mon-Fri

Ages 6-9 July 10th – 14th  

Ages 10 -15 July 17th – 21st 

Ultimate Frisbee

Ages 10-15

Time: 4-6:30pm

Days: Mon-Thurs

Dates: July 31st – Aug 3rd 

 

Advanced Hoops

Ages 10-15 

Time: 1-4pm 

Days: Mon-Fri. 

Dates: July 17th – 21st

 

Kids Hoops

Ages 6-9

Time: 1-3pm 

Days: Mon-Fri. 

Dates: July 10th – 14th

 

Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Camp

Ages 6+

Time: 9am - Noon

Days: Mon-Fri

Dates: July 17th – 21st 

 

Volleyball Camp

Grades 3-8

Days: Mon-Thur

Dates: July 31st – August 3rd

Grades 3-5: 9am-Noon

Grades 6-8: 1-3pm 



Summer Camps - Click the Program Titles to Register Online!

Camp Trudaca

Registration opens May 1st 2017

Adventure Camp

Registration opens May 1st 2017

Camp Rad

Registration opens May 1st 2017



Summer Discoveries - Click the Program Titles to Register Online!

Magic, Music Mayhem

DAYS: Mon. - Thurs.

DATES:

S1: July 3rd – 6th Level 1 #8861

S2: July 31st – Aug. 3rd Level 2 #8862

S3: August 14th – 17th Level 2 #8863

TIME: 9 am - 12 pm 

 

ISPY Mystery Week

DAYS: Mon. - Thurs.

DATES:

S1 - June 26 - 29

S2 - July 10 - 13

TIME: 9 am - 12 pm

 

 

 

Medieval Times

DAYS: Mon. - Thurs.

DATES: July 24-27

TIME: 9 am - 12 pm

 

 

 

 

 

Explores & Expeditions

DAYS: Mon. - Thurs.

DATES: S1 - July 17-20 S2 - Aug. 21-24

TIME: 9 am - 12 pm 

 

 

 

 

 

Science Spectaculars

DATES: S1 - Aug. 7-10

TIME: 9 am - 12 pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mission to Mars

DATES:

S1: June 26th – 30th 2017 #8639

S2: July 24th – 28th 2017 #8640

S3: Aug 14th – 18th 2017 #8641

TIME: 9 am - 3 pm 

Intro to STEM w/LEGO

Dates: Aug. 7th – Aug. 11th

Time: 9am – 12pm 

 

 

 

 

STEM Challenge w/LEGO

Dates: Aug. 7th – Aug. 11th

Time: 1-4pm 

 

 

 

 

Minecraft Engineering

Dates: Aug. 14th – Aug. 18th

Time: 9am-12pm 

 

 

 

 

 

Minecraft Master Engineering

Dates: Aug. 14th – Aug. 18th

Time: 1-4pm 

 

 

 

 

 

Thank you to our sponsors:  Truckee Rotary, Truckee Optimist, Zano's, West Orthodontics, Tahoe Territory Kitchens, Sudden Link 

 

Thank you to our sponsors: Atomic Printing, Full Belly Deli Truckee Optimist, Truckee Rotary, Law office of Collison & LaChance, Clever Minds Educational Services, Tahoe School of Music, Tahoe Forest Hospital, Golden Rotisserie, Shepherd's Auto Body, Bobby Jones Concrete Works, Zano's, Martis Camp Club, Bowl Incline, Law Offices of Michael E. Graham, The Tree House, West Orthodontics, Stone's Country Tires, Tahoe Donner, Clear Capital  

 

Thanks you to our Hockey sponsors: Clear Capital, Bowl Incline, Truckee Rotary, Bobby Jones Concrete Works

Thanks you to our Buddy Werner sponsors:

Truckee Optimist, Truckee Rotary, Shepherd's Auto Body,MartisCamp Club,The Tree House, West Orthodontics, Tahoe Donner, Clear Capital